Albums are listed alphabetically by artist, then chronologically by title. Click on a title to read the review.


what's new

music
books
movies
folkways

links
enquiries


Amazon.COM: Support Rambles.NET
Amazon.CA: Support Rambles.NET
Amazon.UK: Support Rambles.NET



Is music just something to play on your stereo? Of course not! Check out our music library for tunebooks, music history and other music-related books.


Our concert hall includes performance reviews from the likes of Paul Winter, Susan McKeown and the Mediaeval Baebes.



mail


Explore the music of the Maritimes!

Music is a language spoken in just about every place and every culture on the planet. Rambles is proud to bring you music from around the world.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


A

Ray Abshire & Friends
For Old Times Sake (2003)

Abyssinia Infinite
Zion Roots (2003)

Charlie Adams
Quviasupunga (1997)

King Sunny Ade
Synchro Series (2003)

Adiemus
Songs of Sanctuary (1995)

Afro Celt Sound System
Volume 1: Sound Magic (1996)
Volume 2: Release (1999)
Capture 1995-2010 (2010)

Agatsuma
Beyond (2004)

Agricantus
Best of Agricantus (1999)

Kiran Ahluwalia
Kiran Ahluwalia (2005)

Darlene Ahuna
Bridge Between Generations (2004)

Aionios
A Mystical Experience (1997)
Aionios II (1997)

Akvarium, with Boris Grebenshchikov
Legendi Russkaga Roka (1998)

Alaitz eta Maider
Auskalo (2002)

Timo Alakotila & Karen Tweed
May Monday (2001)

Chava Albertstein
The Well, with the Klezmatics (1996/2001)
End of the Holiday (2003)

Alexandra Youth Choir
South African Choral: Songs of the Alexandra Youth Choir (2002)

The Alexandria Kleztet
Close Enough for Klezmer (2007)

Azam Ali
Portals of Grace (2002)

Alias Zone
Lucid Dreams (2001)

Ihsan Al-Mounzer & Jalilah's Raks Sharki 6
In a Beirut Mood: Pure Delight of Oriental Dance (2003)

Alpcologne
Alpha (2008)

Ancient Future
Planet Passion (2001)

Angelee Sailer Anderson
The Sunrise Path (1998)

Animus
self-titled (2002)

Antibalas
Talkatif (2002)

Arabesque Music Ensemble
The Music of the Three Musketeers (2008)

Yolanda Aranda & Enrique Coria
Intimo (2002)

Chris Ardoin & Double Clutchin'
Best Kept Secret (2000)

Yasko Argirov
Hot Blood (2002)

Karen Ashbrook & Paul Oorts
Celtic Cafe (2001)

Erik Ask-Upmark
Himlens Polska (2007)

Badi Assad
Verde (2004)

Asturian Mining Company
Patrimoniu (2000)

Mark Atkins
Didgeridoo Dreamtime (1998)

Atzilut
The Fourth World: Planetary Jewish Music (1999)


B

Ola Backstrom
Boggdansen (2005)

Bag o' Cats
Out of the Bag (2001)

Baka Beyond
The Meeting Pool (1995)
East to West (2002)

Balfa Toujours
Live at Whiskey River Landing (2000)

Alberto Balia & Enrico Frongia
Argia (2002)

Balkan Playboys
Balkaninis (2003)

Jeff Ball
Songs of Winter (2003)
The Shape of Light (2007)

Ballycotton
Fairytale (1997)
A La Cut (2001)
Mondland (2003)

Baltinget
Classic (2004)

Balval
Blizzard Boheme (2007)

Bamada, with Habib Koite
Baro (2001)
Foly! Live Around the World, with Habib Koite (2003)

Roza Bancseva & the Slavia Orkestar
Jana-Janica (2001)

Banda Ionica
Matri Mia (2002)

Bantu, featuring Ayuba
Fuji Satisfaction: Soundclash in Lagos (2006)

Barahunda
Al Sol de la Hierba (2002)

Barrage
Live in Europe (1998)

Les Batinses
Tripotages (2000)

The Bauls of Bengal
The Bauls of Bengal (2005)

Keola Beamer
Soliloquy (Ka Leo O Loko) (2002)
Ka Hikina o Ka Hau (The Coming of the Snow) (2007)

Keith Bear
Morning Star Whispered (2007)

BeauSoleil
The Best of the Crawfish Years 1985-1991 (2001)

Bembeya Jazz
Bembeya (2003)

Peter "Wyoming" Bender
Canyon Drums: An Exploration of Native Drumming (1998)

Martyn Bennett
Bothy Culture (1997)
Glen Lyon (2000)

Francesco Benozzo
In'tla Piöla (2000)
Llyfr Taliesin (2004)

Mats Berglund Trio
self-titled (2003)

Berroguetto
Viaxe por Urticaria (1999)

Besh o droM
Can't Make Me! (Nekemtenemmutogatol!) (2003)

Amir Beso
Fatamorgana (2005)

Beyond the Pale
Routes (2001)
Consensus: Live in Concert (2004)

Kuljit Bhamra & Shan Chana
Himalaya Dawn (2005)

Bharat Nepali Party
Himalaya Roots: Traditional Music of Nepal (1996)

Bio Ritmo
self-titled (2004)

Blackmore's Night
Under a Violet Moon (1999)

Blackstone
Pictures of You: Round Dance Songs (2002)

Black Whistle Singers
Remembering Friends (1999)

Kristian Blak
The Four Towers & Heygar og Dreygar (1983-85)
Broytingar (1988)
Addeq (1989)
Shalder Geo (1997)
Klaemint (1998)
Yggdrasil (2002)
Askur (2007)

Rayburn Blake & Sharon Xu
Shadow Dance (1998)

The Blazers
Puro Blazers (2000)

Kerstin Blodig
Nordic Soul/Nordisk Sjel (2009)

Lee Boice
Sacred Spaces (2000)

Boiled in Lead
Songs from the Gypsy (1995)

Bolot & Nohon
Uch Sumer (1996)

Claudia Bombardella Ensemble
Paesaggi Lontani: Live (2004)

Bonga
Kaxexe (2004)

Borg & Vella
Colours of the Spirit (1999)
Dream Out Loud (2003)

The Boston Camerata
A Renaissance Christmas (1986)

La Bottine Souriante
Chic & Swell (1988)
Jusqu'aux p'tites heures ('Til the wee hours) (1991)
La Mistrine (1994)
Xième (1999)

Bourque, Bernard & Lepage
Matapat (1998)

Bowfire
self-titled (2001)
Live in Concert (2008)

Norine Braun
Crow (2000)

Brave Combo
It's Christmas, Man! (1992)
Polkasonic (1999)

Sarah Brightman
Time to Say Goodbye (1997)

Broceliande
self-titled (2000)
Gathering May: Songs of the Season (2003)

David Broza
Painted Postcard (2002)

Brule
One Nation: A Tribal Gathering of Voices (1999)
Star People (2001)

Chief Jimmy Bruneau School Drummers
Drum Dance Music of the Dogrib (1998)

Buddhist Monks of Maitri Vihar Monastery
Tibetan Mantras & Chants (1996)

Uun Budiman & the Jugala Gamelan Orchestra
Banondari (2006)

David Burgess
Silver Nuggets & Fool's Gold (2000)

Richard Burgess, Anders Adin & Patrik Wingard
Doggerland (2007)

The Burning Bush
Klezmer & Hassidic Music (1998)

Burning Sky
Spirits in the Wind (2002)

Maria Buza, with Taraful Ciuleandra
The Gypsies of Wallachia (2001)


C

Calliope Fair
On Board the Armenia (2002)

Canty
Wings of Wisdom (2001)

Sam Cardon & Kurt Bestor
Innovators (2000)

The Carnivaleros
Lost in the Graveyard (2006)

Tia Carrere
Hawaiiana (2007)

Cascade Folk Trio
Old Street (2003)

Eric Casillas
Creation Chant (1994)

Chantal Chamandy
Love Needs You (2006)

Charivari
I Want to Dance with You (2000)

Levi Chen
Celtic Zen (1997)

Abdullah Chhadeh & Nara
Seven Gates (2005)

Stella Chiweshe
Talking Mbira: Spirits of Liberation (2002)
Double Check: Two Sides of Zimbabwe's Mbira Queen (2006)

Chorus Angelicus
Untraveled Worlds (2000)

Michael Church
Songs from the Steppes: Kazakh Music Today (2005)

Richard Clayderman & Rahul Sharma
The Confluence (2002)

Will Clipman
Pathfinder (2007)

Robert Tree Cody & Hovia Edwards
Reflections (2003)

Robert Tree Cody & Rob Wallace, with Will Clipman
White Buffalo (1996)

Cindy Combs
Slack Key Lady (2001)

Conjunto Jardin
Floreando (Flowering) (2002)

Luis Conte
Cuban Dreams (2000)

Adrienne Cooper & Zalman Mlotek
Ghetto Tango: Wartime Yiddish Theater (2000)

David Corter
Didgeridoo Mania II: Goin' Walkabout (2003)

Courage
The Way Out is Via the Door (2002)

Coyote Oldman
Tear of the Moon (1987)
In Medicine River (1992)
House Made of Dawn (1999)

Coyote Zen
Medicine Dog

Rey Crespo y Su
Salsa Conga Loca (2003)

Cubanismo
Mardi Gras Mambo (2000)
Greetings from Havana (2007)

Cybertribe
Sacred Memories of the Future (1997)
Eons of Dignity (2004)


D

Gevorg Dabaghyan
Miniatures: Masterworks for Armenian Duduk (2002)

Dago
Sounds for a Blue Planet (2002)

George Dalaras
Oi Megaluteres Epitucies Tou (His Greatest Hits) (1987)

Dalinda
Turquoise (2002)

Danaj
Janicku nas, Janku (2006)

The Darbuki Kings
Doumtekastan (2007)
Lawrence of Suburbia (2008)

Darvish
self-titled (2002)

Dead Can Dance
Toward the Within (1994)
Spiritchaser (1996)

Mercan Dede
Su (2005)

Deep Forest
Boheme (1995)

Delerium
Karma (1997)

deLillos
Hjernen er Alene (1989)

Dengue Fever
self-titled (2003)

Mamadou Diabate
Tunga (2000)

Aiyb Dieng
Rhythmagick (1996)

Di Naye Kapelye
A Mazeldiker Yid (2001)

Doina Timisului
Romanian Tradition (2003)

Mishi Donovan
Journey Home (2000)

Michael Doucet
Le Hoogie Boogie: Louisiana French Music for Children (1992)

Draupner
self-titled (2001)

Dr. Drer & CRC Posse
Cosa Bella Frisca (2012)

Dromedary
Artifact (2001)
Live from the Make Believe (2003)

Druidas
Siete (2000)

Druzina
Tragare (2006)

Dubchek
Down Memory Gap Lane (2001)

Lucky Dube
The Rough Guide to Lucky Dube (2001)

Chinmaya Dunster
Yoga: On Sacred Ground (2001)
Celtic Ragas, with Vidroha Jamie (2002)

Galina Durmushliyska
The Enchanting Voice of Bulgaria (2002)


E

Earth-Wheel-Sky-Band
Waltz Rromano (2003)

Egschiglen
Zazal (2002)

Jan Ekedahl
Dubbelgangarn (2003)

Ekova
Heaven's Dust (2000)
Soft Breeze & Tsunami Breaks (2000)

Mallem Abdenbi El Gadari
Gnawa Bambara (2007)

Jonathan Elias
The Prayer Cycle (1999)

El Nino Machuca
 Buscando tu Sur (2013)

Enekk
Fyra Naetur Fyri Jol (1997)
Methan vit Naerkast Jorthini (2004)

Ensemble Burler
Vol. I (2000)

Ensemble Georgika
Vol. III (1996)

Ensemble Karot
Vol. I (2000)
Traditional Songs of Armenia, Vol. II (2001)

Ensemble Mzetamze
Traditional Songs of Georgian Women, Vol. 1 (1996)
Vol. II (2000)

Ensemble Odila
Traditional Songs from a Georgian Village (2007)

Ensemble Pesnokhorki
Traditional Songs of Cossacks, Vol. 1 (1998)
Vol. II (1998)

Ensemble Polaris
Midnight Sun (2000)

Ensemble Tumbash
Ayalguu: Vol. I (2000)
Hoomij: Vol. II (2000)

Epelde eta Larranaga
Agur (2004)

Epiphany Project
Epiphany Project (2001)

Esne Beltza
Noa (2010)

Esne Zopak
Esnesaltzailearena (2009)

Estampie
Signum (2005)

Gloria Estefan
Oye Mi Canto: Los Exitos (2006)

Etnika
Nafra (2000)

Knút Háberg Eysturstein
Havsglóð (2004)

Eyuphuro
Yellela (2001)

Ez-Zouhour
Music of Tunisia (2004)


F

Mahmoud Fadl
The Drummers of the Nile Go South (2001)
The Drummers of the Nile in Town: CairoSonic (2003)

Fado em Si Bemol
QB (Quanto Baste) (2012)

Faerd
Faerd (2002)
Logbok (2006)

Kam Falk
Native Tongue (2001)

Irene Farrera
Soy de Ti (1999)

Farzad
Mirror of Emotions (2001)

Faun
Renaissance (2005)

Faust
Vildsint (2005)

Andre Feriante
Fuego de Luna (2002)

Pedro Luis Ferrer
Rustico (2005)
Natural (2006)

Hilary Field & Patrice O'Neill
Siente: Night Songs from Around the World (2007)

Fiesta Filipina
Music of the Philippines (2002)

Finjan
Dancing on Water (2000)

Joseph Fire Crow
Fire Crow (1996)
Cheyenne Nation (2000)

The Flying Bulgar Klezmer Band
Tsirkus (1999)

Ronaldo Folegatti
Historias de Beijos (2002)

So' Forest
Bikutsi Pop (2002)

Fortune's Wheel
Pastourelle: The Art of Machaut & the Trouveres (2002)

Gino Foti
Bhavachakra (2006)
Sphere of Influence (2006)

Fusion Andina
Andean Symphony III: The Andes Fire (1996)