Books are listed alphabetically by author or editor. Click on a title to read the review.


what's new

music
books
movies
folkways

links
enquiries


Interested in joining our review staff? E-mail us for details!


mail
advertisement

Save your time and get on time success in passguide practice test sample papers and gre practice questions exams by using our latest ccna questions and other superb exam pass resources of selftestengine practice sample and 642-813.




Amazon.COM: Support Rambles.NET
Amazon.CA: Support Rambles.NET
Amazon.UK: Support Rambles.NET



"To raise new questions, new possibilities, to regard old problems from a new angle requires creative imagination and marks real advances in science." (Albert Einstein)


Click on a letter if you're looking for a specific author by name.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z





A

Douglas Adams
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
The Restaurant at the End of the Universe
Life, the Universe, & Everything
So Long, & Thanks for All the Fish
Mostly Harmless
The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time

Steven-Elliot Altman
Deprivers

Kevin J. Anderson
Dune: House Atreides, with Brian Herbert
Sisterhood of Dune, with Brian Herbert
Enemies & Allies
Fantastic Voyage: Microcosm
Hopscotch
The Last Days of Krypton
The Saga of Seven Suns #1: Hidden Empire
The Saga of Seven Suns #2: A Forest of Stars
Star Wars: Tales from the Mos Eisley Cantina, editor

Patricia Anthony
God's Fires

Robert P. Arthur
Crazy Horse in Heaven

Catherine Asaro
The Veiled Web

Isaac Asimov
Robot Dreams
Robot Visions

Robert Asprin & Peter J. Heck
No Phule Like an Old Phule

Margaret Atwood
The Blind Assassin
The Handmaid's Tale
Oryx & Crake

Gregory J. Austin, with Rick Sellers
Fallen City

Steve Aylett
Atom



B

Kage Baker
Black Projects, White Knights
The Children of the Company
The Graveyard Game
In the Garden of Iden
Mendoza in Hollywood
Sky Coyote
The Women of Nell Gwynne's

Kage Baker & Kathleen Bartholomew
Nell Gwynne's On Land & at Sea

Bruce Balfour
The Digital Dead
The Forge of Mars

Pip Ballantine & Tee Morris
Ministry of Peculiar Occurrences: Phoenix Rising
Ministry of Peculiar Occurrences: The Janus Affair

John Barnes
The Duke of Uranium

Greg Bear
Darwin's Radio
Vitals

K.A. Bedford
Hydrogen Steel
Orbital Burn

Gregory Benford
Artifact
The Martian Race
Microcosms, editor
The Sunborn

M.D. Benoit
Metered Space

Alfred Bester
The Stars My Destination

Randall N. Bills
Battletech/MechWarrior: Hunters of the Deep

Jayme Lynn Blaschke
Voices of Vision: Creators of Fantasy & Science Fiction Speak

Robert W. Bly
The Science in Science Fiction

Boris Bouquerel
Say Hello to Jupiter

Ben Bova
Jupiter
The Precipice (The Asteroid Wars, Volume I)

Richard Bowes
From the Files of the Time Rangers

Ray Bradbury
The Illustrated Man

Marion Zimmer Bradley
The Ages of Chaos
  (omnibus: Stormqueen & Hawkmistress)
The Fall of Neskaya, with Deborah J. Ross
The Forbidden Circle
  (omnibus: The Spell Sword & The Forbidden Tower)
Heritage & Exile
  (omnibus: The Heritage of Hastur & Sharra's Exile)
To Save a World
  (omnibus: The World Wreckers, The Planet Savers)
Traitor's Sun
A World Divided
  (omnibus: The Bloody Sun, Star of Danger, The Winds of Darkover)

Gillian Bradshaw
The Wrong Reflection

David Brin
Kiln People
The Uplift Saga #1: Sundiver
The Uplift Saga #2: Startide Rising
The Uplift Saga #3: The Uplift War

Terry Brooks
Star Wars: The Phantom Menace

Eric Brown
Threshold Shift

Matt Browne
The Future Happens Twice

Tobias S. Buckell
Crystal Rain
Ragamuffin

M.M. Buckner
Hyperthought
Neurolink

Robert Buettner
Orphanage

Lois McMaster Bujold
the Barrayar series

Emma Bull
Bone Dance

Chris Bunch
The Double-Cross Program
The Scoundrel Worlds
Star Risk, Ltd.



C

Richard Calder
Frenzetta

Jack Campbell
• The Lost Fleet #1: Dauntless
• The Lost Fleet #2: Fearless

Orson Scott Card
Ender in Exile
Ender's Game
Ender's Shadow
First Meetings in Ender's Universe
Posing as People, with Scott Brick, Aaron Johnston & Emily Janice Card
Space Boy

Ken Carodine
All the Tea

Caleb Carr
Killing Time

Marissa Carter
The Turning

Jay Caselberg
Metal Sky

Ivan Cat
The Burning Heart of Night

C.J. Cherryh
At the Edge of Space
  (omnibus: Brothers of Earth, Hunter of Worlds)
The Collected Short Fiction
Defender
Destroyer
Explorer
Foreigner
Inheritor
Invader

Jim Cline
A Small Percentage
A Small Percentage (audiobook)

Loren L. Coleman
Battletech/MechWarrior: Blood of the Isle
Battletech/MechWarrior: By Temptations & By War
Battletech/MechWarrior: A Call to Arms
Battletech/MechWarrior: Endgame
Battletech/MechWarrior: Storms of Fate

Paul Collins
The Skyborn

Tom Cool
Secret Realms

Michael Crichton
Sphere
Timeline

Peter Crowther
Mars Probes (editor)
Songs of Leaving

Julie E. Czerneda
In the Company of Others
Space Inc., editor
A Thousand Words for Stranger
Ties of Power
To Trade the Stars
Web Shifters #1: Beholder's Eye
Web Shifters #2: Changing Vision
Web Shifters #3: Hidden in Sight



D

Jack Dann, et al
The Fiction Factory

Jack Dann & Gardner Dozios, editors
Beyond Flesh
Future Crimes
Future Sports

Peter Darrach
Second Skin

Ellen Datlow, editor
Off Limits: Tales of Alien Sex

Charles de Lint
Quicksilver & Shadow
Svaha

Martin Delrio
Battletech/MechWarrior: A Silence in the Heavens

Lee Denning
Monkey Trap

Mike DiCerto
Milky Way Marmalade

R. Malcolm Dickson
Europa

William C. Dietz
DeathDay
EarthRise
For More Than Glory
For Those Who Fell

Paul Di Filippo
The Emperor of Gondwanaland & Other Stories
Shuteye for the Timebroker

Vu X. Do
The Beginning, The Seventh Storm, The End

Cory Doctorow
Overclocked: Stories of the Future Present

Charles Dodd
Code 18

Chris Dolley
Resonance

Candas Jane Dorsey
A Paradigm of Earth

Sara Douglass
Starman
The Wayfarer Redemption

Gardner Dozois
Shadow Twin, with George R.R. Martin & Daniel Abraham

Gardner Dozois, editor
Beyond Flesh, with Jack Dann
Future Crimes, with Jack Dann
Future Sports, with Jack Dann
The Year's Best Science Fiction: 19th Annual Collection
The Year's Best Science Fiction: 21st Annual Collection

David Drake & Bill Fawcett, editors
The Fleet
The Fleet No. 2: Counter Attack

Karen Duvall
Project Resurrection



E

Anne K. Edwards
The Last to Fall

George Alec Effinger
Live! From Planet Earth

Greg Egan
Dark Integers & Other Stories

Kate Elliott
Jaran

Loring Emery
The Machine: A Science Fiction Novel
Pig Jump: A Historical Novel

Carol Emshwiller
The Mount

Sylvia Louise Engdahl
Journey Between Worlds
Stewards of the Flame



F

Mick Farren
Underland

David Feintuch
Children of Hope

Jasper Fforde
The Eyre Affair
Lost in a Good Book

Michael Flynn
Eifelheim
The Wreck of The River of Stars

Alan Dean Foster
The Mocking Program
Splinter of the Mind's Eye
Star Trek

Karen Joy Fowler, et al, editors
The James Tiptree Award Anthology 2

Pat Frank
Alas, Babylon

Gregory Frost
Attack of the Jazz Giants & Other Stories



G

Eric Garcia
Anonymous Rex
Casual Rex

David Gerrold
Alternate Gerrolds

William Gibson
All Tomorrow's Parties
The Difference Engine, with Bruce Sterling
Pattern Recognition

Thomas Glavinic
Night Work

Molly Gloss
The Dazzle of Day

P.J. Goddard
Libidan

Parke Godwin
Waiting for the Galactic Bus

Laurence Gonzales
Lucy

Terry Goodkind
Naked Empire

T. Ray Gordon
Inhumanity Quest
Strawberry Automatic
Tears of the Tin God

Steven Gould
Blind Waves
Reflex

Mira Grant
When Will You Rise: Stories to End the World

Cheryl Gray
Immune

Lisa M. & Michael S.A. Graziano
Cretaceous Dawn

Simon R. Green
Deathstalker Coda
Deathstalker Legacy
Deathstalker Return

Martin H. Greenberg, editor
Future Wars, with Larry Segriff
Sol's Children, with Jean Rabe
Space Stations, with John Helfers
Wondrous Beginnings, with Steven H. Silver

Thomas S. Gressman
Operation Sierra-75 (Vor, No. 6)

Kevin Guilfoile
Cast of Shadows



H

Joe Haldeman
Camouflage
The Forever War
Guardian
Old Twentieth

Joan Upton Hall
Arturo el Rey

W.F. Halsey
To Kill an Eidolon

Peter F. Hamilton
Fallen Dragon
Judas Unchained
The Naked God, Part 2: Faith

Byron Hansen & Dennis Meier
The Science Club Kids & the Fabulous Phrenosan Wormhole Device

Steven Harper
Nightmare
Trickster

Marcus Alexander Hart
The Oblivion Society

Gloria Hartman
Race for Doroon

Keith Hartman
Murder Beneath the Buried Sky

William K. Hartmann
Mars Underground

David Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, editors
Year's Best SF 7
Year's Best SF 9

Heather Hayashi
To Save the World

Robert A. Heinlein
Beyond This Horizon
Citizen of the Galaxy
The Door into Summer
Double Star
Glory Road
The Green Hills of Earth
Have Space Suit-Will Travel
The Man Who Sold the Moon
Methuselah's Children
The Moon is a Harsh Mistress
The Past Through Tomorrow
The Puppet Masters
Red Planet
Revolt in 2100
Starship Troopers
Stranger in a Strange Land
Waldo & Magic Inc.

John G. Hemry
Burden of Proof
A Just Determination

Howard V. Hendrix
Empty Cities of the Full Moon
Standing Wave

Brian Herbert & Kevin J. Anderson
Dune: House Atreides
Sisterhood of Dune

Lee Hogan
Enemies

Nalo Hopkinson
Brown Girl in the Ring
Midnight Robber

Will Hubbell
Cretaceous Sea
Sea of Time

Thomas Hubschman
Space Ark

Matthew Hughes
Black Brillion
The Commons

Don Hussey
Chesapeake Station: It Began with Serenity



I

Janis Ian & Mike Resnick, editors
Stars

Eric Idle
The Road to Mars

Charles Ingrid
The Marked Man Omnibus

Alex Irvine
Unintended Consequences

Kazuo Ishiguro
Never Let Me Go



J

Terry James
The Rapture Dialogues: Dark Dimension

Diana Wynne Jones
Dogsbody

Theodore Judson
Fitzpatrick's War

Ernst Jünger
The Glass Bees



K

Michael Kanaly
Virus Clans

Susan Kearney
The Challenge
The Dare
The Ultimatum

James Patrick Kelly
Strange But Not a Stranger

Philip Kerr
The Second Angel

Larry Ketchersid
Dusk Before the Dawn

Ron King
The Quantum July

Stephen King
The Dark Tower #1: The Gunslinger
The Dark Tower #2: The Drawing of the Three
The Dark Tower #3: The Waste Lands

E.E. Knight
Vampire Earth #1: The Way of the Wolf
Vampire Earth #2: Choice of the Cat

Nancy Kress
Crossfire
Nebula Awards Showcase: The Year's Best SF & Fantasy 2003 (editor)

Daniel Krummenacher
Tierrazul



L

Geoffrey A. Landis
Impact Parameter & Other Quantum Realities

Sue Lange
Tritcheon Hash

Joe R. Lansdale
Zeppelins West

Ellen Larson
The Measure of the Universe

Sharon Lee & Steve Miller
Balance of Trade
Carpe Diem
Conflict of Honors
I Dare
Low Port, editors
Scout's Progress

Stanislaw Lem
Mortal Engines

Jonathan Lethem
The Fortress of Solitude

Paul Levinson
The Consciousness Plague

Jacqueline Lichtenberg
Those of My Blood

Morgan Llywelyn
Elementals

Karin Lowachee
Warchild

Lois Lowry
Gathering Blue

Jonathan Lyons
Machina



M

Rory Macaraeg
The Fifth Dimension

Scott Mackay
Omnifix

Julian Mahikan
Cryos

Mack Maloney
Starhawk: Battle at Zero Point
Starhawk: The Fourth Empire

Louise Marley
The Child Goddess
The Maquisarde

George R.R. Martin
Wild Card #18: Inside Straight
Shadow Twin, with Gardner Dozois & Daniel Abraham

Lee Martindale, editor
Such a Pretty Face

Susan R. Matthews
The Devil & Deep Space
An Exchange of Hostages

Maxine McArthur
Less Than Human

Paul McAuley
The Secret of Life

Anne McCaffrey
Freedom's Ransom
Restoree

Cormac McCarthy
The Road

Wil McCarthy
Bloom

Wil McCarthy, Martin H. Greenberg & John Helfers, editors
Once Upon a Galaxy

Kelly McCullough
Ravirn #1: WebMage
Ravirn #2: Cybermancy
Ravirn #4: MythOS

Jack McDevitt
Chindi
Deepsix
The Engines of God
Firebird
Infinity Beach
Omega
Polaris

Maureen F. McHugh
Mothers & Other Monsters

Vonda McIntyre, editor
Nebula Awards Showcase 2004: The Year's Best SF & Fantasy

S.D. McKee
Darkness Among the Stars, Book 1: Defeated

Sean McMullen
The Miocene Arrow
Souls in the Great Machine
Voidfarer

Phil Meade
PsiScouts 1: At Risk

John Meaney
Paradox

R.M. Meluch
Tour of the Merrimack, #1: The Myriad

Henry Melton
Roswell or Bust!

C.J. Merle
Of Honor & Treason

G.S. Michelsen
The Veil of Light

China Mieville
Perdido Street Station
The Scar

D. Mikels
The Reckoning

Syne Mitchell
The Changeling Plague

Elizabeth Moon
Engaging the Enemy

Perry Moor
Hero

Michael Moorcock
The Lives & Times of Jerry Cornelius: Stories of the Comic Apocalypse

James A. Moore
Fireworks

Lyda Morehouse
Apocalypse Array
Fallen Host
Messiah Node

Chris Moriarty
Spin State
Spin Control

Mike Moscoe
Battletech/MechWarrior: Patriot's Stand

Pat Murphy
Adventures in Time & Space With Max Merriwell
There & Back Again: by Max Merriwell

Bill Myers
Soul Tracker



N

Linda Nagata
Vast

Jamil Nasir
Distance Haze
Tower of Dreams

Audrey Niffenegger
The Time Traveler's Wife

Larry Niven
Ringworld

Garth Nix
A Confusion of Princes

William F. Nolan
Wild Galaxy: Selected Science Fiction Stories

Jeff Noon
Vurt

Lisanne Norman
Between Darkness & Light

Jody Lynn Nye
Don't Forget Your Spacesuit, Dear (editor)
The Lady & the Tiger
Medicine Show

Eric S. Nylund
Signal to Noise



O

Mark Andrew Olsen
The Assignment

John B. Olson
Adrenaline

John B. Olson & Randall Ingermanson
The Fifth Man
Oxygen

Jerry Oltion
Abandon In Place

Rebecca Ore
Outlaw School



P

Blaine Lee Pardoe
Battletech/MechWarrior: Operation Audacity

Paul Park
Soldiers of Paradise (Starbridge Chronicles #1)
Sugar Rain (Starbridge Chronicles #2)
The Cult of Loving Kindness (Starbridge Chronicles #3)

Michael Paul
Excelsior

Charles Pellegrino
Dust

Steve Perry
The Machiavelli Interface
Star Wars: Shadows of the Empire

Steven Polansky
The Bradbury Report

Richard Powers
Galatea 2.2
Plowing the Dark

Tim Powers
The Anubis Gates

Terry Pratchett
Only You Can Save Mankind

Laura Preble
The Queen Geek Social Club

Susan Price
The Sterkarm Handshake

Russell Proctor
Days of Iron



R

Jean Rabe & Martin H. Greenberg, editors
Sol's Children

Kevin D. Randle
The Exploration Chronicles #1: Signals
The Exploration Chronicles #2: Starship

Robert Reed
The Cuckoo's Boys

Philip Reeve
Predator's Gold

Mickey Zucker Reichert
I, Robot: To Protect

Mike Resnick
Santiago: A Myth of the Far Future

Mike Resnick, editor
Men Writing Science Fiction as Women
New Voices in Science Fiction
Stars, with Janis Ian
Women Writing Science Fiction as Men

Paulo J. Reyes
Sledgehammer

Alastair Reynolds
Absolution Gap
Chasm City
Redemption Ark
Revelation Space

R.G. Roane
The Delphinus Chronicles

John Maddox Roberts
Hannibal's Children
The Seven Hills

Keith Roberts
Pavane

Kim Stanley Robinson
Antarctica
Forty Signs of Rain
Nebula Awards Showcase 2002: The Year's Best SF & Fantasy
Red Mars
The Years of Rice & Salt

Spider Robinson
Callahan's Crosstime Saloon
The Crazy Years: Reflections from a Science Fiction Original
The Free Lunch

Justina Robson
Quantum Gravity #1: Keeping It Real

Stefan Rochfort
God Shock

Dan Ronco
Unholy Domain

Craig Rondinone
Ten Tales to Make Your Head Explode

Selina Rosen
Strange Robby

Mary Rosenblum
Horizons

Rebecca K. Rowe
Forbidden Cargo

Matt Ruff
Bad Monkeys

Kristine Kathryn Rusch
Consequences
The Disappeared
Extremes

Mary Doria Russell
The Sparrow

Richard Paul Russo
Ship of Fools

Geoff Ryman
Was



S

Nick Sagan
Edenborn
Idlewild

Don Sakers
A Voice in Every Wind: Two Tales of the Scattered Worlds
Dance for the Ivory Madonna
The Leaves of October

Al Sarrantonio, editor
Redshift

Andrea Savitch
Envy of the Gods #1: If the Reward were Right

Robert J. Sawyer
Hominids

John Scalzi
The Android's Dream
Ghost Brigades
The Last Colony
Old Man's War
Redshirts
The Sagan Diary

Elizabeth Ann Scarborough
Channeling Cleopatra
Cleopatra 7.2

David J. Schow
Rock Breaks Scissors Cut

John A. Senneff
The Apastron Reports: Quest for Life

Terence Shannon
What Happened to the Indians

Charles Sheffield
Transvergence

Rick Shelley
Spec Ops Squad: Deep Strike
Spec Ops Squad: Sucker Punch

Mike Shepherd
Kris Longknife: Mutineer

Will Shetterly
Chimera

Sharon Shinn
Angelica
Angel-Seeker
Jenna Starborn
Samaria Trilogy, Book 1: Archangel

Steven H. Silver & Martin H. Greenberg, editors
Wondrous Beginnings

Robert Silverberg
The Collected Stories, Vol. 2: To the Dark Star, 1962-69
Downward to the Earth

Diana Reed Slattery
The Maze Game

Joan Slonczewski
The Children Star

Jose Carlos Somoza
Zig Zag

Wen Spencer
Bitter Waters
Dog Warrior
Tainted Trail

William Browning Spencer
The Ocean & All Its Devices

Michael A. Stackpole
Battletech/MechWarrior: Ghost War

Allen Steele
Coyote

Neal Stephenson
Cryptonomicon
The Diamond Age or, A Young Lady's Illustrated Primer
The Diamond Age or, A Young Lady's Illustrated Primer (audiobook)
Snow Crash (audiobook)

Bruce Sterling
The Difference Engine, with William Gibson
Holy Fire
Visionary in Residence

Warren Stockholm
Scorpion Magazine, No. 1: The Sting of the Scorpion

Jonathan Strahan, editor
Best Short Novels 2004

Charles Stross
Iron Sunrise
Singularity Sky

Tricia Sullivan
Someone To Watch Over Me

Michael Swanwick
Bones of the Earth



T

Cecilia Tan, editor
Sex in the System

Jeffrey Thomas
Punktown

Amy Thomson
Storyteller

Tamara Thorne
Thunder Road

Robert Thurston
Battletech/MechWarrior: The Legend of the Jade Phoenix
  (omnibus: Way of the Clans, Bloodname, Falcon Guard)

Mark W. Tiedemann
Metal of Night

Delia Marshall Turner
Nameless Magery

George Turner
Down There in Darkness

Kathy Tyers
Shivering World



V

Gordon van Gelder, editor
Fourth Planet from the Sun: Tales of Mars from the Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction

Eric Van Lustbader
Mistress of the Pearl

Robert E. Vardeman
Battletech/MechWarrior: The Ruins of Power

John Varley
The John Varley Reader: 30 Years of Short Fiction
Red Thunder

S.L. Viehl
Afterburn
Bio Rescue
Blade Dancer
Eternity Row

Joan D. Vinge
Cowboys & Aliens

Vernor Vinge
A Deepness in the Sky
A Fire Upon the Deep
Tatja Grimm's World

Elisabeth Vonarburg
Dreams of the Sea



W

Katie Waitman
The Divided
The Merro Tree

Mark H. Walker
Everyone Dies in the End

Dean Warren
Growing Young
The Last Underclass

Peter Watts
Blindsight

Andrew Weiner
Getting Near the End

Martha Wells
Stargate Atlantis: Reliquary

Scott Westerfeld
Evolution's Darling
Fine Prey
Pretties
Specials
Uglies

James White
The Genocidal Healer

Colson Whitehead
The Intuitionist

Francis T. Perry Williams
Pollen & the Ring of Harmony

Lynda Williams & Alison Sinclair
Throne Price

Sean Williams & Shane Dix
Heirs of the Earth
Orphans of Earth

Chet Williamson
The Searchers #1: City of Iron
The Searchers #2: Empire of Dust

Jack Williamson
Wonder's Child: My Life in Science Fiction

Connie Willis
All Clear
Bellwether
Blackout
D.A.
Doomsday Book
Fire Watch
Inside Job
Passage
To Say Nothing of the Dog

Gary A. Wilson
The Triangle

M.H. Wilson
The Galactic Seven

Robert Charles Wilson
The Chronoliths
Spin

J.B.B. Winner
The Strand Prophecy

Gene Wolfe
Home Fires

Elizabeth R. Wollheim & Sheila E. Gilbert, editors
30th Anniversary DAW: Science Fiction

N. Lee Wood
Master of None

Chris Wooding
Storm Thief

Rowena Wright
A Loop in Time

Susan Wright
Slave Trade

Terry Wright
The 13th Power



Y

Jane Yolen
The Pit Dragon #1: Dragon's Blood
The Pit Dragon #2: Heart's Blood
The Pit Dragon #3: A Sending of Dragons

J. Steven York
Battletech/MechWarrior: Fortress of Lies



Z

P. Orin Zack
The Shoals of Time

John Zakour & Lawrence Ganem
The Doomsday Brunette

Lytchcov Zammana
The Otherhood

George Zebrowski
Black Pockets & Other Dark Thoughts

Roger Zelazny & Jane Linskold
Donnerjack

Sarah Zettel
Fool's War
The Quiet Invasion

Marvin L. Zimmerman
The Ovum Factor

Robert Zubrin
First Landing
The Holy Land